Monday, January 29, 2018
[…] And that was not the Senate’s finest hour.”

Catching-Our-FlagRogan would later suffer defeat during his 2000 re-election bid after he was fiercely targeted by Democrats after the impeachment.

It’s the ultimate insider’s story! Judge James E. Rogan’s spellbinding book “Catching Our Flag” is the definitive work on the only 20th-century impeachment of a U.S. president

Despite the Senate decision to acquit the president, Clinton’s impeachment was a success for America in a very significant way.

The U.S. Constitution (Article 2, Section 4) states: “The President, Vice President and all civil Officers of the United States, shall be removed from Office on Impeachment for, and Conviction of, Treason, Bribery, or other high Crimes and Misdemeanors.”

But the Founding Fathers never provided a specific definition of the term “high crimes and misdemeanors.”

“So where does the definition come from? It comes from the precedents of the House of Representatives,” Rogan explained.