Today, as I recorded this message, it is May 6th. That is approximately 63 days going into our State of Emergency Declaration.
“What is the State of Emergency Declaration? The governor of any state cannot just declare a state of emergency because he or she feels like it. That is actually well-regulated by law and in California, we have something called the California Emergency Services Act. It was recently updated in 2015, so this law is recent and we have a section in that law that states – it’s section 8558-B – that states, ‘The Governor can only declare a State of Emergency under certain circumstances…
“A State of Emergency means the duly-proclaimed existence of conditions of disaster or extreme peril to the safety of persons and property within the State caused by such conditions as air pollution, fire, flood, storm, epidemic, riot drought, sudden or severe energy shortage, a plant- or animal infestation of disease or…warning about an earthquake or a volcano. Those are the only conditions under which the governor can declare a state of emergency…